The modified division main event is off to a roaring start during the Wednesday, July 4 races at the Diamond Mountain Speedway. Photo by Ashley Grogan

Annual Fourth of July races entertain all

Fred Kresge, left, Bob Feller and Earl Adams keep on one another’s toes during the stockcar heat race for the Fourth of July event. Photo by Ashley Grogan

The Lassen County Fairgrounds Grandstands were overflowing with racing enthusiasts donned in red, white and blue during the Wednesday, July 4, Diamond Mountain Speedway races.

The races held to celebrate Independence Day began earlier than other races of the series as the first heat race was already kicking up dirt by 6 p.m.

In addition to the extended daylight and the many fans showing their patriotic spirit while cheering on the drivers, the Fourth of July races seemed to also inspire a few more right turns than expected.

With cars colliding on the track, going over the bordering mounds or

cutting the corners a little too short, the air was full of dust, dirt and the sound of roaring engines – much to the delight of cheering fans.

The next set of Diamond Mountain Speedway races will be held this Sunday, July 22, for the final day of the Lassen County Fair.

The results of the July 4 races are as followed:

 

Modified division:

1. Chris Nieman, No. 3, 40 points; 2. Cory Sample, No. 00, 39 points; 3. Chris Olexiewicz, No. 88c, 38 points; 4. Scott Foreman, No. 4f, 37 points; 5. Jeff Olschowka, No. 121, 36 points; 6. Wade Kennemore, No. 24k, 35 points; 7. Matt Murphy, No. 6m, 34 points; 8. Rob Robles, No. 17r, 33 points; 9. Jeff Chew, No. 8x, 32 points.

10. Galen Hainline, No. 11g, 31 points; 11. Boyd Murchison, No. 30, 30 points; 12. Mike Kraft, No. x, 29 points; 13. Steve Bejeck, No. 20, 28 points; 14. Larry McCracken, No. 06, 27 points; 15. Tyler Patski, No. 9p, 26 points; 16. Erica Buhr, No. 12, 25 points.

Sports modified division:

1. Jason Emmot, No. 9, 34 points; 2. Nathan Howard, No. 81, 33 points; 3. Richard Longacre, No. 07, 32 points; 4. Junior Toon, No. 33, 31 points.

 

Stockcar division, heat race:

1. Earl Adams, No. 22, 3 points; 2. Fred Kresge, No. 3, 2 points; 3. Bob Feller, No. 2b, 1 point

Stockcar division, main event:

1. Adams, 33 points; 2. Feller, 32 points; 3. Kresge, 31 points.

 

Mini division, heat races:

1. Tom Davis, No. 75, 3 points; 1. Taylor Micone, No. 29, 3 points; 2. Colton Lawson, No. 32, 2 points; 2. Wyatt Spalding, No. 25, 2 points; 3. Ryan Belli, No. 63, 1 point; 3. Bion Barr, No. 03, 1 point.

 

Mini division, main event:

1.  Davis, 38 points; 2. Lawson, 37 points; 3. Kate Robertson, No. 7, 36 points; 4. Micone, 35 points, 5. Spalding, 34 points; 6. Belli, 33 points; 7. Barr, 32 points; 8. Anthony Hovland, No. 18x, 31 points.