Candidates in June 7 Primary Election set

Local candidates
County Superintendent of Schools
Patty Gunderson

Lassen County Supervisor District 3
Jeff Hemphill (incumbent)
Tom Neely

Lassen County Supervisor District 5
Jason Ingram
Thomas Traphagan
Joann Setrling

Lassen County Assessor
Nick Ceaglio

Advertisement

Lassen County Clerk/Recorder
Julie M. Bustamante

Lassen County District Attorney
Susan M. Rios

Lassen County Sheriff
Dean F. Growdon

Lassen County Treasurer/Tax Collector
Nancy Cardenas

Lassen County Auditor
No candidate

Susanville City Council (one partial term)
Thomas Alexander Herrera (incumbent)
Glen Yonan

Susanville City Council (two full terms)
Mendy Schuster (incumbent)
Brian Moore (incumbent)
Russ Brown
Curtis Alan Bortle
Tony Ardito
James Merchant

Measures submitted to the voters
Measure P
City of Susanville Sales Tax

Advisory Measure Q
City of Susanville Sales Tax Advisory

State races
Governor
Ronald A. Anderson (Republican); Heather Collins (Green); Shawn Collins (Green); and Brian Dahle (Republican); Serge Fiankan (NPP); James G. Hanink (NPP); Ron Jones (Republican); Jenny Rae Le Roux (Republican); David Lozano (Republican); Daniel R. Mercuri (Republican); Cristian Raul Morales (Republican); Robert C. Newman II (Republican); Gavin Newsom (Incumbent, Democrat); Armando “Mando” Perez-Serrato (Democrat); Luis Javier Rodriguez (Green); Woodrow “Woody” Sanders III (NPP); Frederic C. Schultz (NPP); Reinette Senum (NPP); Michael Shellenberger (NPP); Lonnie Sortor (Republican); Anthony Trimino (Republican); Joel Ventresca (Democrat); Major Williams (Republican); Leo S. Zacky (Republican); andfBradley Zink (NPP).

Advertisement

Lieutenant Governor
Mohammad Arif (Peace and Freedom); David Fennell (Republican); David Hillberg (NPP); Eleni Kounalakis (Incumbent, Democrat); Jeffrey Highbear Morgan (Democrat); William Cavett “Skee” Saacke (Democrat); Clint W. Saunders (Republican); and Angela E. Underwood Jacobs (Republican).

State Assembly 1st District
Joshua Brown (Peace and Freedom); Megan Elizabeth Dahle (Republican); Belle Starr Sandwith (Democrat); and Kelly Tanner (Republican)

Secretary of State
Rob Bernosky (Republican); Gary N. Blenner (Green); Matthew D. Cinquanta (NPP); Rachel Hamm (Republican); James “JW” Paine (Republican); Raul Rodriguez Jr. (Republican); and Shirley N. Weber (appointed Democrat).

Controller
Lanhee Chen (Republican); Malia M. Cohen (Democrat); Ron Galperin (Democrat); Steve Glazer (Democrat); Laura Wells (Green); and Yvonne Yiu (Democrat).

Treasurer
Meghann Adams (Peace and Freedom); Andrew Do (Republican); Jack M. Guerrero (Republican); and Fiona Ma (Incumbent Democrat).

Attorney General
Rob Bonta (Democrat); Eric Early (Republican); Nathan Hochman (Reppublican); Dan Kapelovitz (Green); and Anne Marie Schubert (NPP).

Advertisement

Insurance Commissioner
Vinson Eugene Allen (Democrat); Greg Conlon (Republican); Veronika Fimbres (Green); Robert Howell (Republican); Nathalie Hrizi (Peace and Freedom); Jasper “Jay” Jackson (Democrat); Ricardo Lara (Incumbent Democrat); Marc Levine (Democrat): and Robert J. Molnar (NPP).=

Board of Equalization (1st District)
Jose S. Altamirano (Democrat); Ted Gaines (Republican); Braden Murphy (Democrat); and Nader Shahatit (Democrat).

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Marco Amaral (Non-partisan); Joseph Guy Campbell (Non-partisan); Lance Ray Christensen (Non-partisan); Jim Gibson (Non-partisan); Ainye E. Long (Non-partisan); Tony K. Thurmond (Incumbent non-partisan); and George Yang (Non-partisan).

Federal Races
United State Senator (full term)
Akinuyemi Agbede (Democrat); Daphne Bradford (NPP); James P. Bradley (Republican); Janes ”Henk” Coon, (Green); Jon Elist (Republican); Pamela Elizondo (Green); Eleanor Garcia (NPP); Yvonne R. Girard (Republican); Don J. Grundmann (NPP); Myron L. Hall (Republican); Deon D. Jenkins (NPP); Sarah Sun Liew (Republican); Robert George Lucero Jr. (Republican); Mark P. Meuser (Republican); Dan O’Dowd (Democrat); Alex Padilla (Democrat); John Thompson Parker (Peace and Freedom); Enrique Petris (Republican); Douglas Howard Pierce (Democrat); Obaidul Huq Pirjada (Democrat); Chuck Smith (Republican); Carlos Guillermo Tapia (Republican); Timothy J. Ursich (Democrat); and Cordie Williams (Republican)

Advertisement

United States Senator (partial/unexpired term)
Daphne Bradford (NPP); James P. Bradley (Republican); Jon Elist (Republican); Yvonne R. Girard (Republican); Myron L. Hall (Republican); Mark P. Meuser (Republican); Dan O’Dowd (Democrat); Alex Padilla (Democrat); and Timothy Ursich Jr. (Democrat).

United States Representative District 1
Tim Geist (Republican); Doug LaMalfa (Republican); Max Steiner (Democrat); and Rose Penelope Yee (NPP).