Chester PUD customers — cancellation of boil water notice

Chester PUD Customers

This statement is from the Lake Almanor Chamber of Commerce

On Nov. 1 a boil water notice was issued to all Chester PUD customers after routine and repeat bacteriological samples collected from our distribution system showed the presence of E. Coli bacteria.

Since then, we disinfected and flushed the distribution system, and collected three more rounds of bacteriological samples throughout the system. None of the sample sets collected over the past four days have detected the presence of E. Coli or total coliform bacteria, showing that the contamination has been eliminated.

Advertisement

Our investigation up to this point has indicated that one of our wells was contaminated. That well has since been taken offline and will not be used again until the problem has been corrected and more bacteriological samples collected from the well show it is safe to use.

Based on the test results it appears all contamination has been eliminated, and the water is now safe to drink.

For more information call:
Chester PUD at 258-2171; the SWRCB Division of Drinking Water at 224-4800; or the 
Plumas County Environmental Health Department at 283-6355.

Share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Advertisement
Blue Frog Realty ad

This notice is being sent to you by the Chester PUD in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water.