County issues South County air quality alert

The Lassen County Pubic Health Department issued an air quality alert at 9:45 a.m. Friday, Aug. 28 for South Lassen County — an unhealthy air quality due to smoke.

According to a statement from the public health department, “Moderate to unhealthy conditions, potential for spikes of worse air quality. Everyone may begin to experience health effects — members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.

All individuals, especially the elderly, young children, pregnant women, those with lung or heart disease and anyone with sensitivities to air pollution should avoid outdoor activities until further notice.

For real time monitoring of the air quality, go go fire.airnow.gov/.

Wildfire smoke has harmful chemicals that an affect your health. It can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing and difficulty breathing. Everyone should take precautions to avoid smoke exposure.

  • Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
  • Stay indoors with windows and doors closed.
  • Do not run swamp coolers or fans that bring in outdoor air.

People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms due to smoke include those with chronic lung disease (such as asthma) and/or heart disease, young children, pregnant women and older adults. If you have symptoms that may have been worsened by smoke exposure, contact your health care provider immediately.

Those symptoms include:

  • Repeated cough.
  • Shortness of breath.
  • Difficulty breathing.
  • Wheezing.
  • Chest tightness or pain.

For more information, call Lassen County Public Health at 251-8183 or visit the Lassen County Air Pollution District at lassenair.org.