Dancers and instructors from “Celebration,” Joan’s Studio of Dance’s 45th annual recital, gather on stage with Joan Zuehlke, the studio’s owner, at the conclusion of the show. Photo by Sam Williams

Joan’s 45th annual recital sells out

There probably weren’t any empty seats in the house Saturday, June 1 when Joan’s Studio of Dance presented “Celebration,” at the Veterans Memorial Hall — the studio’s 45th annual recital.

Dancers of all ages and abilities performed 24 separate numbers in the show that lasted about two hours.

The first act began with the theatre students performing “New York Broadway,” featuring Cali Clavel, Ella Clavel, Gabriela Nielsen, Harli Tucker, Jayleigh Dodge, Jessica Nakanishi, Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Lily Ammon, Madison Boyer, Mia Molina and Myli Tucker.

The pre-dance students performed “Mary Lamb,” featuring Abby Cook, Arie Kennemore, Avalyn Blackburn, Jewel Paddock, Kara Edmons, Lyla Harkness, Stella Askew, Raina Stump and Miah Duerksen.

Advanced tap performed “Shufflin’ Back,” featuring Chalise Robbins, Gabriella Nielsen, Hannah Matchniff, Harli Tucker, Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Renee Delgado and Sofia Bennett.

Primary 1 performed “Peter Pan,” featuring Alyvia McMullen, Audrey Edholm, Austan Mueller, Emberlyn Trevizu, Emma Gard, Josie Phillips, Katelyn Corley, Kayla Rodriguez, Marigold Meadows May Gimble, Nora Shepherd, Payton Cox and Trinity Meadows.

Chalise Robbins, Emmalee Lott, Gabriella Nielsen, Hayley Trevizu, Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Miah Duerksen and Therese Bertotti performed “Character Spanish.”

Grade II performed “Japanese,” featuring Ashley vonHelf, Autumn Robbins, Charlize Lewis, Ella Clavel, Evelyn Lott, Hannah Corley, Havaleh Singleton, Hazel Gaumont, Joelle Giddings, Juliette Singleton, Lily Ammon, Madison Boyer and Meghan Barry.

Advanced non-syllabus students performed “Pirates,” featuring Elizabeth Mahnke, Emmalee Lott, Gabriela Nielsen, Hayley Trevizu, Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Miah Duerksen, Raina Stump and Therese Bertotti.

Beginning tap performed “The Pink Panther,” featuring Briella Robbins, Cali Clavel, Chloe Matchniff, Giselle Lewis, Leigh Moore, Mia Molina, Molly Mealey, Naya Bangayan and Peter Nielsen.

Chalise Robbins, Gabrielle Singleton, Hayley Trevizu, Jayleih Dodge, Jillaine Singleton, Miah Duerksen and Molly Bettencourt performed “Rescue.”

Grade I students performed “The Gavotee,” featuring Briella Robbins, Cali Clavel, Delilah Delgado, Elyzabeth Spisen, Erielle Paddock, Hannah Martin, Joelle Giddings, McKenzie Hilburn, Megan vonHelf, Mia Molina, Molly Mealey, Reaghan Waterford, Sophia Davis and Theodora Crawford.

Grade III students performed “Princess Waltz,” featuring Chalise Robbins, Hannah Matchniff, Jessica Nakanishi, Krista Pacheco, Renee Delgado and Sofia Bennett.

Pointe students performed “Top Hat and White Tails,” featuring Elizabeth Mahnke, Gabriella Nielsen, Hayley Trevizu, Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Miah Duerksen, Molly Bettencourt, Raina Stump and Therese Bertotti.

Emmalee Lott performed a ballet solo.

Beginning jazz students performed “You Can’t Stop the Beat,” featuring Briella Robbins, Cali Clavel, Evelyn Lott, McKenzie Hilburn, Naya Bangayan, Autumn Robbins Chalise Robbins, Charlize Lewis, Delilah Delgado, Ella Clavel, Gabrielle Singleton, Hannah Matchniff, Havaleh Singleton, Hayley Trevizu, Hazel Gaumont, Jayleih Dodge, Jessica Nakanishi, Joelle Giddings Juliette Singleton, Lily Ammon Madison Boyer, Mia Molina Miah Duerksen, Raina Stump, Renee Delgado and Sofia Bennett.

After a brief intermission, Act II began with the Tinikling students performing “Philippine National Dance,” featuring Chalise Robbins, Emmalee Lott, Gabriella Nielsen, Hayley Trevizu, Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Miah Duerksen and Therese Bertotti.

The primary 2/3 students performed “Lonely Goatherd,” featuring, Alyson Crosby, Avarie Pratt, Averie Gipp, Briella Robbins, Brielle Morehouse, Cali Clavel, Celeena Meanor, Chloe Matchniff, Clara Giles, Ella Anderson, Ellie Gard, Giselle Leis, Liega Moore, Naya Bangayan, Rachel Cook, Alice Li Jessica Nakanishi, Jillaine Singleton, Molly Bettencourt, Renee Delgado and Sofia Bennett.

Intermediate tap students performed “Rainbow Round My Shoulder,” featuring, Autumn Robbins, Ella Clavel, Emmalee Lott, Evelyn Lott, Havaleh Singleton, Juliette Singleton, Myli Tucker and Raina Stump.

Advanced tap performed “Whoa (Mind In Awe),” featuring, Chalise Robbins, Gabriella Nielsen, Hannah Matchniff, Harli Tucker, Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Renee Delgado, Shelly Bennett and Sofia Bennett.

Gabrielle Singleton performed a ballet solo called “River Variation.”

Grade IV/V students performed “The Clowns,” featuring Alice Li, Chalise Robbins, Elizabeth Mahnke, Gabriella Nielsen, Hayley Trevizu, Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Miah Duerksen, Molly Bettencourt, Raina Stump and Theresa Bertotti.

The adult tap students performed “Saucy Tap” from the movie “Dirty Dancing,” featuring Carolyn O’Brien, Deanna French, Leslie Cochran, Maryel Roberts, Susan Dunklau, Susan Holmes, Tricia Deutsch and Rosemarie Grether.

Intermediate non-syllabus students performed “Arabian Nights,” featuring Alice Li, Chalise Robbins, Emmalee Lott, Emmalee Rotlisberger, Hannah Matchniff, Havaleh Singleton, Jessica Nakanishi, Krista Pacheco, Molly Bettencourt, Renee Delgado and Sofia Bennett.

Kaitlyn Nakanishi, Kayla Miller and Gabrielle Singleton performed “Bugle Boy.”

The intermediate/ advanced jazz students performed “The Wizard of Oz,” featuring Autumn Robbins, Chalise Robbins, Charlize Lewis, Delilah Delgado, Ella Clavel, Emmalee Lott, Gabrielle Singleton, Hannah Matchniff, Havaleh Singleton, Hayley Trevizu, Hazel Gaumont, Jayleih Dodge, Jessica Nakanishi, Joelle Giddings, Juliette Singleton, Lily Ammon Madison Boyer, Mia Molina, Miah Duerksen, Raina Stump, Renee Delgado, Sofia Bennett and Jillaine Singleton.

The dancers and instructors joined Joan Zuehlke, the studio’s owner and namesake on stage for the finale.

Zuehlke served as the director and choreographer. Jillaine Singleton, Clara Holmes, Sarah Salem, Metz Miller and Kayla Miller were the teachers and choreographers.

They also served as the costume, make-up and hair designers. Molly Bettencourt, Miah Duerksen and Chalise Robbins were the teacher’s assistants.

Dennis Roberts was delightful as he returned as the narrator for the show featuring his usual calm and cool deadpan presentation peppered with his mostly dry but pointedly intellectual sense of humor.

Joel Ehrlich ably handled the sound, lighting and music for the recital, and stage assistants Andrea Singleton, Shelley Bennett and Jill Robbins kept the back of the house running smoothly without drawing any attention to themselves.

 

Student exams

Many students completed their exams in 2018, including:

Grade 1 — Autumn Bennett, Juliette Singleton and Renee Delgado.

Grade II — Chalise Robbins, Emmalee Rotlisberger and Jessica Nakanishi.

Grade III — Katelyn Nakanishi, Hayley Trevizu and Claire Buehler.

Grade IV — Jayleigh Dodge, Miah Duerksen and Alice Li.

Clara Holmes served as the Grade IV teacher.

Click here to submit a letter to the editor about this post.