Junior High District 1 California High School Rodeo Association announces State Finals competitors

Junior High District 1 California High School Rodeo Association State Finals qualifiers will be competing at Tehama District Fair Grounds, May 15 to 18 in Red Bluff in the Junior High State Finals for the nine districts in California.

Tie Down Roping
George Boles, Orland; Levi Andrews, Orland; Caleb Gonzales, Standish; Jack Kerr, Red Bluff; Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood.

Chute Dogging
Levi Andrews, Orland; Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood;  Flint Moyles, Etna; Jack Kerr, Red Bluff;  George Boles, Orland.

Boys Breakaway Roping
Max Cohn, Tehama;  Colt Bray, Montegue; Clint Earley, Oroville; Roper Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon; Royce Ginochio.

Boys Goat Tying
Levi Andrews, Orland;  George Boles, Orland;  Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville; Trenton McGrew, Vacaville; Tucker Martson, Biggs.

Bull Riding
Lane Sites.

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding
Levi Andrews, Orland;  Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville.

Pole Bending
Brooklynn Jimenez, Crescent City; Alyssa Molina, Gerber; Brylee Small, Fall River Mills; Emery McGrew, Vacaville;  Falyn Owen.

Barrel Racing
Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood;  Brylee Small, Fall River Mills;  Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff;  Brooklynn Jimenez, Crescent City; Alyssa Molina, Gerber.

Girls Breakaway Roping
Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood;  Shayna Gomes, Etna;  Kaydin Gleason; Brylee Small, Fall River Mills; Avery Davis, Orland.

Girls Goat Tying
Avery Davis, Orland; Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood; Ellie Milne, Orland;  Reese Milne, Orland; Brylee Small, Fall River Mills.

Team Roping Header
Colt Bray, Montague;  George Boles, Orland; Jack Kerr, Red Bluff; Levi Andrews, Orland;  J. J. Heffernan, Fort Jones.

Team Roping Healer
Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood;  Max Cohn, Tehama; Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood; Carson Cash, Montague; Flint Moyles, Etna.

Ribbon Roping — Roper
George Boles, Orland; Levi Andrews, Orland; Colby Knoll; Caleb Gonzales, Standish; Carson Cash, Montague.

Ribbon Roping — Runner
Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood; Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek; Shayna Gomes, Etna; Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff;  Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones.