This drum group, performing at last year’s PowWow provides the beat and the song for the dancers. Black Lodge, this year’s drum, has earned multiple Grammy nominations in Native American and traditional folk album categories, and the group has been acclaimed for its creativity and innovation in blending traditional drumming with original compositions. File photo

Native Americans celebrate at this weekend’s PowWow

The Susanville Indian Rancheria hosts the 10th annual PowWow this weekend at the Lassen County Fairgrounds.

The public is invited to attend, and they are encouraged to bring their own chairs.

Susanville’s PowWow — a drug and alcohol free event — is a celebration of Native culture by members of many different tribes from all over the West Coast.

Native culture and PowWow participants share a deep respect for their elders, and the Susanville PowWow is held “In honor of our elders and veterans for all of the sacrifices they have made so we may live.”

The Host Drum is Black Lodge from White Swan, Washington; the Headwoman is Dottie Scabbyrobe, of Wapato, Washington; the Headman is Lee Jack, Jr., of Whitecone, Arizona; the Master of Ceremonies is Fred Hill, of Pendleton, Oregon; and, the Arena Director is Carlos Calica, of Warm Springs, Oregon.

Black Lodge has earned multiple Grammy nominations in Native American and traditional folk album categories, and the group has been acclaimed for its creativity and innovation in blending traditional drumming with original compositions.

Dancers, clad in colorful regalia, compete for prize money in several different dance contests.

 

Schedule of events

Friday, May 17

3 to 6:30 p.m. — registration open.

7 p.m. — Grand Entry, Introduction of the Princesses and Contest Dancing exhibition.

Specialties — Tiny Tots, Elder Owl Dance and Potato Dance.

 

Saturday, May 18

9 a.m. to 1 p.m. — Registration open for dancers, drum groups, hand drum contest.

1 p.m. — Grand Entry, Color Guard, Introduction of Princesses and Inter-tribal Contest Dancing.

Specialties — Tiny Tots, Veterans Duck-N-Dive and Teen Girl Hat-N-Boot.

2:30 p.m. — Deserae Langley, Awareness Speech on Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women.

Following Langley’s speech — Red Dress Special Contest.

3:30 p.m. Veteran’s Special.

5 p.m. — Dinner break.

7 p.m. — Grand Entry, Color Guard, Introduction of Princesses and Inter-tribal Contest Dancing Exhibition.

Specialties — Chicken Dance Special, Fast-N-Fancy, Sweeping the Teepee and Drummers Dance-Off.

 

Sunday, May 19

Noon — Grand Entry, Color Guard, Introduction of the Princesses, Contest Finals, Headman/Headwoman Specials, Dance Contest Winners Announced and Retire the Colors.

For more information, call Amelia Luna at 249-7192 or email [email protected].