Cerena Brewen, of Susanville, runs in the Paiute Meadows Trail Run Saturday, May 8 at Susanville Ranch Park. Photos by Makenzie Davis

Paiute Meadows Trail Run entices local, visiting runners

The Paiute Meadows Trail Run did not disappoint this past weekend as runners made the trek to Susanville Ranch Park for a warm, sunny day of running Saturday, May 8.

The trail run hosted three races including a 50K, a half marathon, a 4.5-mile run, and hosted many local runners in addition to visiting racers.

 

Bret Sarnquist, of Carson City, took first place in the 50K race with his time of 4 hours, 23 minutes and 59 seconds.

50K

The 50K had a total of 41 participants. Bret Sarnquist, of Carson City, took first place with his time of 4 hours, 23 minutes and 59 seconds. Ashley Nordell, of Sisters, Oregon, was the first female finisher with a time of 4 hours, 28 minutes and 30 seconds.

The only Lassen County representative in the 50K was Susanville runner Christopher Rodriguez. Rodriguez finished 25th in the men’s overall with a time of 6:52:43.

 

Half Marathon

The half marathon featured more local runners, with 22 of the 85 participants hailing from Lassen County.

Nick Bingham, of Reno, took first with a time of 1 hour, 44 minutes and 15 seconds for overall male. Christie Jackson, of Truckee, finished first overall female runner with a time of 1:57:54.

Of the 22 local runners, Nick Albonico finished fifth with 1:55:35 for the overall male runners and finished first in his age group.

Nick Bingham, of Reno, took first in the half marathon with a time of 1 hour, 44 minutes and 15 seconds for overall male.

Jon Langston finished ninth with a time of 02:05: 13.

Coming in 10th, Craig Wilson finished at 02:05:23, earning first in his age group.

Curt Theriault wasn’t far behind, finishing 16th with a time of 02:12:44, earning first in his age group.

Finishing with a time of 02:16:13, Corey Caldwell came in 17th.

Silas Rojas came next, earning 18th with a time of 02:16:46 and earning first in his age group.

Leon Meyers finished 21st, with a time of 02:22:40.

Coming in 24th, Ian Lloyd finished the half marathon with a time of 02:27:41.

Aaron Johnson crossed the finish line at the 02:30:47, earning 26th.

With a finish time of 02:41:44, Jesse Branch came in 30th.

Marty Vandusseldorp finished with a time of 03:02:08, earning 36th.

Martin Balding finished with a time of 03:49:43, earning 41st and first in his age group.

John Rompel finished 42nd, with a time of 03:53:07.

For the female overall, local runner Sadie Wilson came in 5th with a time of 02:06:43.

Carrie Adams wasn’t far behind, finishing 8th with a time of 02:13:21, and finishing first in age group.

Dianne Dennler crossed the finish line with a time of 02:14:04, earning 9th and first in her age group.

Lisa Marie Urquizu nabbed 14th with a time of 02:30:47.

In 16th place, Tessa Langston finished with a time of 02:34:30, earning first in her age group.

Melinda Duerksen finished 21st with a time of 02:41:16.

Kay Runyan nabbed 22nd place as she crossed the finish line at 02:42:24.

Stacy Clark finished 25th with a time of 02:51:27.

With a finishing time of 02:52:25, Cerena Brewen earned 26th.

 

4.5 mile race

For the 4.5 mile race, Chris Badolato, of Reno, finished first for the male runners with a time of 28 minutes, 24 seconds.

For the 4.5 mile race, Chris Badolato, of Reno, finished first for the male runners with a time of 28 minutes, 24 seconds. Brandie Cooper, also of Reno, finished first for the women, finishing with a time of 38:55.

For local runners, 32 made the morning run at Susanville Ranch Park

For the local male runners, Anthony Galindo finished 5th, with a time of 35:36, earning first in his age group.

Michael Rivas nabbed 7th, finishing with 36:56, earning first in his age group.

Coming in 9th, Mike West finished with a time of 37:46, earning first in his age group.

Cecil Dale ran with a time of 42:05, finished 13th.

Coming in 18th, Mark Beterbide finished with a time of 51:53.

Dusty Pemberton finished with a time of 01:02:09, finishing 24th.

For the women, local runner Amelia Raquel finished 3rd with a time of 39:37.

Carol Growdon finished 10th with a time of 42:58, earning first in her age group.

Brenna Bailey came in 12th place, crossing the finish line at 43:08.

Coming in 13th, Kellie Bainbridge finished with 43:55.

Muirne Robin nabbed 15th, with a time of 44:15.

Monica Major followed at 16th with 44:20 at the finish line.

Bethany Edholm came in 17th with a time of 44:31.

Tiffany Russell came in 20th, crossing the line at 47:58.

Nabbing 24th place, Coline Beyer finished with a time of 48:35, earning first in her age group.

Adriana Romero crossed the finish line at 51:58, earning 29th place.

Coming in 30th place, Portia Korver finished with a time of 52:06.

Jessica Solomon finished 34th with a time of 54:08.

Cassie West nabbed 36th place with a time of 54:35.

Patricia Monath crossed the line at 01:02:30, earning 44th place.

Jennifer Branning finished 46th with a time of 01:02:42.

Kristie Wakley finished 47th with a time of 01:05:07.

Nabbing 48th, Emily Giddings finished with a time of 01:05:07.

Snagging 54th, Dawn Mateo finished with a time of 01:07:56.

Emily Foy finished 55th with a time of 01:08:32.

Nabbing 58th, Sarah McIntyre finished with a time of 01:08:37.

Dorothy Bond earned 59th place with a time of 01:08:53.

Stacy Gallyer snagged 63rd, finishing with 01:12:58.

Earning 64th, Kimberly Michel finished with a time of 01:12:58.

Carrie Base snagged 66th, with a time of 01:14:21.

Taylor Moore finished 67th with a time of 01:14:23.

Heather Cluck crossed the finish line at the 01:15:21 mark, earning 68th place.

Earning 69th place, Kelley Phan finished with a time of 01:15:21, earning first in her age group.

Coming in 76th, Janet Brown finished with a time of 02:11:30.

Snagging 77th place, Judy Cunningham finished the 4.5 mile race with a time of 02:11:31, earning first in her age group.

Visit paiutemeadowstrailrun.com for the full result lists.