Results District 1 Junior High California High School Rodeo Association Rodeo No.  3, Oct. 7, McArthur, California, and Rodeo No. 4, Oct. 8, McArthur, California

Junior High Saddle Bronc Steer Riding, 2 entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 55.

Junior High Bull Riding, 1 entered

No score.

Junior High Bareback Steer Riding, no entries

Junior High Tie Down Roping, 6 entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 12.76. 2. George Boles, Orland, 16.72. 3. Caleb Gonzales, Standish, 24.34.

Junior High Boys Breakaway Roping, 15 entered

  1. Max Cohn, Tehama, 3.14. 2. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 4.21. 3. Flint Moyles, Etna, 5.26. 4. Colt Bray, Etna, 6.11. 5. Colby Knoll, 6.65. 6. Darren McDonald, Vacaville, 7.79. 7. Royce Ginochio, 8.32. 8. Cole Hannah, Likely, 18.61.

Junior High Chute Dogging, 13 entered

  1. Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood 3.40. 2. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, 4.29. 3. Cole Hannah, Likely, 4.52. 4. George Boles, Orland, 5.94. 5. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 11.82. 6. Levi Andrews, Orland, 14.59. 7. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 16.65. 8. Carson Cash, Montague, 22.22. 9. Tucker Martson, Biggs, 25.25.

Junior High Boys Goat Tying, 16 entered

  1. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 12.70. 2. Levi Andrews, Orland, 13.80. 3. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 14.41. 4. George Boles, Orland, 14.48. 5. Tucker Martson, Biggs, 15.00. 6. Colt Bray, Etna, 16.79. 7. Carson Cash, Montague, 16.81. 8. Darren McDonald, Vacaville, 17.10. 9. Jake McGrew, Vacaville, 17.80. 10. Roper Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, 17.97.

Junior High Team Roping, 18 teams entered

  1. Colt Bray, Montague, and Carson Cash, Montague, 14.48. 2. Colby Knoll, and Royce Ginochio, 17.02. 3. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, and Darren McDonald, Vacaville, 18.64. 4. George Boles, Orland, and Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 18.94. 5. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, and Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 19.94. 6. Avery Davis, Orland, and L J Kanakis, Corning, 27.53. 7. Kaydin Gleason, and Ghost Flint Moyles, 28.67. 8. Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones and Scarlett Hansen, Fort Jones, 32.47.

Junior High Pole Bending, 30 entered

  1. Brooklynn Jimenez, Crescent City, 21.287. 2. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff , 21.359. 3. Sadie Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 21.799. 4. Alyssa Molina, Gerber, 22.546. 5. Emery McGrew, Vacaville, 22.866. 6. Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones,23.149. 7. Rylee Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, 24.251. 8. Macy Benson, Alturas, 25.179. 9. Sofia Portillo, 25.285. 10. Isabella Brown, Etna, 25.797.

Junior High Girls Goat Tying, 31 entered

  1. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 10.51. 2. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 11.52. 3. Emery McGrew, Vacaville, 12.06. 4. Ellie Milne, Orland, 12.27. 5. Reese Milne, Orland, 13.06. 6. Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones, 13.34. 7. Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 13.59. 8. Alyssa Molina, Gerber, 13.69. 9. Kendall Murdaugh, 13.75. 10. Rylee Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, 14.05.

Junior High Girls Breakaway Roping, 20 entered

  1. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 3.69. 2. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 3.74.. 3. JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, 4.97 4. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 5.83. 5. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 6.00. 6. Paisley Burnette, 8.11.

Junior High Barrel Racing, 29 entered

  1. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 18.240. 2. Brylee Small,  Fall River Mills, 18.464. 3. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff , 18.930. 4. Brynna Skeeters, Medford, Oregon, 18.944. 5. JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, 18.962. 6. Rylee Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, 18.992. 7. Paisley Burnette,18.997. 8. Sadie Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 19.058. 9. Peyton Bartneck, Etna, 19.062. 10. Kaydin Gleason, 19.071.

Junior High Ribbon Roping, 18 teams entered

  1. Carson Cash, Montague, and Shayna Gomes, Etna, 10.46. 2. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, and JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, 12.54. 3. Max Cohn, Tehama, and Avery Davis, Orland, 12.55. 4. George Boles, Orland, and Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 13.98. 5. Tucker Martson, Biggs, and Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 14.64. 6. Levi Andrews, Orland, and Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 14.86. 7. Clinton Earley, Oroville, and Brielyn LaFayette, 16.65. 8. Colby Knoll, and Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 16.89. 9. Caleb Gonzales, Standish, and Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones, 19.43. 10. Colt Bray, Montague, and Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 24.53.

Results District 1 JR High California High School Rodeo Association Rodeo No. 4, Oct. 8, McArthur, California

Junior High Saddle Bronc Steer Riding, 2 entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 66.

Junior High Bull Riding, 1 entered

No score.

Junior High Bareback Riding, no entries

Junior High Tie Down Roping, 7 entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 17.18. 2. George Boles, Orland, 23.30. 3. Colby Knoll, 25.50.

Junior High Boys Breakaway Roping, 14 entered

  1. Colt Bray, Montague, 3.18. 2. Max Cohn, Tehama, 3.67. 3. Carson Cash, Montague, 3.77. 4. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 4.33. 5. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 4.95. 6. L J Kanakis, Corning, 5.47. 7. Royce Ginochio, 5.67. 8. Roper Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, 7.31. 9. Jake McGrew, Vacaville, 8.10.

Junior High Chute Dogging,13 entered

  1. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 3.67. 2. Levi Andrews, Orland, 3.77. 3. Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 4.32. 4. Tucker Martson, Biggs, 6.48. 5. Flint Moyles, Etna, 9.28. 6. Carson Cash, Montague, 10.41. 7. Colt Bray, Montague, 15.48. 8. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, 16.83. 9. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, 22.34. 10. George Boles, Orland, 27.47.

Junior High Boys Goat Tying, 16 entered

  1. George Boles, Orland, 12.88. 2. Levi Andrews, Orland, 13.67. 3. Tucker Martson, Biggs, 14.40. 4. Royce Ginochio, 15.35. 5. Carson Cash, Montague, 15.94. 6. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 16.76. 7. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 17.76. 8. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 18.54. 9. L J Kanakis, Corning, 18.68. 10. Colt Bray, Montague, 19.48.

Junior High Team Roping, 18 teams entered

  1. Colt Bray, Montague, and Carson Cash, Montague, 7.39. 2. Levi Andrews, Orland, and Max Cohn, Tehama, 8.37. 3. Colby Knoll and Royce Ginochio, 11.10. 4. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, and Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 11.29. 5. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, and Darren McDonald, Vacaville, 13.40. 6. Rylee Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, and Flint Moyles, Etna, 15.17. 7. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, and Roper Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, 16.38. 8. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, and Kenley Neer, Greenville, 17.93. 9. Tucker Martson, Biggs, and Clinton Earley, Oroville, 27.82.

Junior High Pole Bending, 31 entered

  1. Brooklynn Jimenez, Crescent City, 20.862.. 2. Alyssa Molina, Gerber, 21.324. 3. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 22.684. 4. Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 22.737. 5. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 22.739. 6. Peyton Bartneck, Etna, 24.116. 7. Lucy Bartneck, Etna, 25.930. 8. Isabella Brown, Etna, 26.506. 9. Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones, 27.303. 10. Brynna Skeeters, Medford, Oregon, 27.312.

Junior High Girls Goat Tying, 31 entered

  1. Avery Davis, Orland, 10.57. 2. Reese Milne, Orland, 10.85. 3. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 12.10. 4. Kaydin Gleason, 12.98. 5. Falyn Owen, 13.68. 6. Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones, 13.70. 7. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 13.96. 8. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 13.70. 9. Emery McGrew, Vacaville, 13.96. 10. Shayn Gomes, Etna, 14.02.

Junior High Girls Breakaway Roping, 20 entered

  1. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 3.24. 2. Shayna Gomes, Etna, 4.00. 3. Avery Davis, Orland, 4.26. 4. Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones, 5.15. 5. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 6.20. 6. Kendall Murdaugh, 6.48.

Junior High Barrel Racing, 28 entered

  1. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 18.106. 2. Paisley Burnette, 18.421. 3. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 18.478. 4. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 18.488. 5. Brooklyn Jimenez, Crescent City, 18.615. 6. Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 18.616. 7. Josie Abbate, 18.686. 8. Alyssa Molina, Gerber, 18.734. 9. Kaydin Gleason, 18.743. 10. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 18.774.

Next rodeo Nov. 10-12, 2023, Red Bluff, California