Results from the District 1 California High School Rodeo Association Rodeo No. 8 — Etna, California, April 26-27, 2024

Bareback Riding, 1 entered
1. Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 134.

Bull Riding, 2 entered
1. Cole Lac, 75/1.

Saddle Bronc Riding, 3 entered
1. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 156. 2. Cody Cash, Montague, 139.

Steer Wrestling, 6 entered
1. Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 15.94. 2. Karl Johnson, Etna, 33.72. 3. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 4.78/1. 4. Ilan Davis, Orland, 7.60/1. 5. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 8.79/1. 6. Westin Oilar, Millville, 12.53/1.

Tie Down Roping, 11 entered
1. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 20.56. 2. Cody Knol, 32.86. 3. Trace Conard, Corning, 36.29. 4. Jace Kelley, 37.53. 5. Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 38.50. 6. Carson Pray, Red Bluff, 48.51. 7. Jhett Neer, Greenville, 49.16. 8. Ilan Davis, Orland, 11.47/1. 9. Rhett Milne, Orland, 11.83/1. 10. Wyatt Stokes, Orland, 12.92/1.

Team Roping, 24 teams entered
1. Maisie Heffernan, Fort Jones, and ghost Wyatt Stokes, 26.68. 2. Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, and Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 28.11. 3. Haden Boles, Orland, and Ilan Davis, Orland, 31.54. 4. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, and Jace Kelley, 35.15. 5. Karl Johnson, Etna, and Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 69.30. 6. Alexis Molina, Gerber, and ghost Colton Suther, 7.04/1. 7. Cody Cash, Montague, and Trace Conard, Corning, 7.80/1. 8. Riley Bitle, Artois, and Lexi Kanakis, Corning, 9.04/1. 9. Danica Wagner, Los Molinos, and Tucker Kampmann, Orland, 9.15/1. 10. Kate Knoll and Cody Knoll, 10.29/1.

Pole Bending, 25 entered
1. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, 44.147. 2. Elthia Gomes, Etna, 44.264. 3. Makenna Baker, Chico, 45.006. 4. Hope Kell, 46.295. 5. Aidyn Hoy, Anderson, 47.117. 6. Haley Templeton, Red Bluff, 47.828. 7. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 48.473. 8. Jocelyn Adams, Redding, 48.612. 9. Kacie Murdaugh, 48.666. 10. Paden Cash, Eagle Point, Oregon, 49.249.

Breakaway Roping, 30 entered
1. Sienna Radelfinger, Ferndale, 8.72. 2. Elthia Gomes, Etna, 16.49. 3. Jessie Wilson, Los Molino, 3.03/1. 4. Hope Kell, 3.14/1. 5. Baylee Hughes, Cedarville, 3.93/1. 6. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 4.03/1. 7. Molly Teuscher, Alturas, 4.34/1. 8. Riley Bitle, Artois, 4.85/1. 9. Makenna Baker, Chico, 6.89/1. 10. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 7.13/1.

Goat Tying, 20 entered
1. Claire Boles, Orland, 15.66. 2. Mackenzie Hughes, Cedarville, 17.92. 3. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, 20.28. 4. Riley Bitle, Artois, 20.59. 5. Makenna Baker, Chico, 20.73. 6. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 20.86. 7. Luciana Ferreira, Red Bluff, 21.36. 8. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 21.44. 9. Maddee Baker, Chico, 22.36. 10. Hope Kell, 23.37.

Barrel Racing, 30 entered
1. Savannah Kampmann, Orland, 34.195. 2. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 34.221. 3. Jocelyn Adams, Redding, 34.475. 4. Danica Wagner, Los Molinos, 34.916. 5. Makenna Baker, Chico, 34.936. 6. Alexandra Hundley, Lakeport, 34.964. 7. Joslyn Shults,  Red Bluff, 35.015. 8. Maddee Baker, Chico, 35.407. 9. Haley Templeton, Red Bluff, 35.556. 10. Jacey Pray, Red Bluff, 35.635.

California High School Rodeo Finals will be in Bishop, California, June 8-15, 2024.

National Finals will be July 14-20 in Rock Springs, Wyoming.

Junior High Finals will be May 15-18, 2024 in Red Bluff, California.

NJHFR will be June 23-29, 2024, Des Moines, Iowa.