Results from the March 22-23, 2024 District 1 California High School Rodeo in Red Bluff

Last weekend was the sixth rodeo of the 2023-24 season for District 1 California High School Rodeo at Tehama District Fairgrounds in Red Bluff.  The next rodeo is April 5-7 at the fairgrounds with Junior High Finals and awards.  Free admission to the rodeo.

The District 1 High School Rodeo Finals will be held in Etna, CA on April 27-29.  The Junior High California State Finals will be in Red Bluff, May 15-18.

Perhaps District 1 alumni will be competing in Red Bluff Round-Up since RC Landingham, T.J. Gray, Jacek Frost, Brushton Minton, Jordan Spears, Justin Davis, Bailey Small were at the Texas and Arizona rodeos this spring.

The Red Bluff Round-Up Parade Grand Marshal was R.C. Landingham, seen here with his family, riding shot-gun on the Wells Fargo Stage in 2023.

Bull Riding, 4 entries

  1. Cooper Bonham, 144.

Saddle Bronc, 3 entered

  1. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 146.  2. Cash Parker, Red Bluff, 71/1. 3. Cody Cash, Montague, 62/1.

Bareback, 1 entred

  1. Quention Personeni, Oroville, 131.

Steer Wrestling, 8 entered

  1. Ilan Davis, Orland, 11.60. 2. Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 14.22. 3. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 28.45. 4. Westin Oilar, Millville, 5.50/1. 5. Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 5.83/1. 6. Karl Johnson, Etna, 8.90/1.

Tie Down Roping, 17 entered

  1. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 24.68. 2. Tucker Kampmann, Orland, 32.86. 3. Hayden Boles, Orland, 35.55. 4. Carson Pray, Red Bluff, 36.23. 5. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 36.78. 6. Rhett Milne, Orland, 40.05. 7,. Cody Knoll, 46.51. 8. Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 47.31. 9. Wyatt Stokes, Orland, 11.23/1. 10. Trace Conard, Corning, 18.15/1.

Boys Cutting, 5 entered

  1. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 145. 2. Blake Earley, Oroville, 143. 3. Cody Knoll, 131. 4. Carson Pray, Red Bluff, 124.

Team Roping, 24 entered 

  1. Hayden Boles, Orland, and Ilan Davis, Orland, 15.84.  2. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, and Bryce Bidwell, Anderson, 24.74.  3. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, and Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 28.04 4. Carson Pray, Red Bluff, and Jhett Neer, Greenville, 36.32. 5. Kate Knoll, and Cody Knoll, 36.40;. 6. Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, and Hank Bunting, Red Bluff; and Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, and Zane Coleman, Ferndale, 43.05. 8. Austin LaFayette, Oroville, and Blake Earley, Oroville, 65.93. 9. Cody Cash, Montague, and Trace Conard, Corning, 7.51/1. 10. Gracie Sherrick, Redding, and Brady Hill, Shasta Lake, 9.06/1.

Girls Cutting, 12 entered

  1. Sophia Halsey Diehl, Orland, 146. 2. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, 141. 3. Hope Kell, 137. 4. Molly Teuscher, Alturas, 136. 5. Haley Templeton, Red Bluff, and Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, 132. 7. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, and Maia Mayer, Los Molinos, 131. 9. Kate Knoll, 128. 10. Jocelyn Adams, Redding, 125.

Barrel Racing, 38 entered

  1. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 28.521;  2. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 29.123. 3. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 29.167. 4. Makenna Baker, Chico, 29.171. 5. Savannah Kampmann, Orland, 29.419. 6. Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, 29.419. 7. Joslyn Shults, Red Bluff, 29.731. 8. Maddee Baker, Chico, 29.755. 9. Samantha Cornelius, Red Bluff, 30.246. 10. Aubry White, Vacaville, 30.267.

Breakaway Roping, 36 entered

  1. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 6.66. 2. Toni Kanakis, Corning, 6.67. 3. Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, 8.05. 4. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 14.63. 5. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, 20.16. 6. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 2.43/1. 7. Hope Kell, 3.09/1. 8. Kate Knoll, 3.61/1. 9. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 3.69/1. 10. Elthia Gomes, Etna, 3.86/1.

Goat Tying, 21 entered

  1. Claire Boles, Orland, 16.77. 2. Danika Davis, Chico, 19.41. 3-. Mackenzie Hughes, Cedarville, 19.58. 4. Makenna Baker, Chico, 19.75. 5. Kacie Murdaugh, 21.76. 6. Hope Kell, 21.77. 7. Baylee Hughes, Cedarville, 21.83. 8. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, 22.75. 9. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 23.19;. 10. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 24.50.

Pole Bending, 34 entered

  1. Elthia Gomes, Etna, 42.483. 2. Hope Kell, 42.919. 3. Alexandra Hundley, Lakeport, 44.212. 4. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 45.240. 5. Gracie Sherrick, Redding, 46.418. 6. Jacey Pray, Red Bluff, 46.707. 7. Maddee Baker, Chico, 47.475. 8. Jocelyn Adams, Redding, 49.382. 9- Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, 49.424. 10. Laney K. Anderson, Susanville, 50.204.