Results of the Junior High District 1 California High School Rodeo No. 10,Red Bluff, California, Feb. 11, 2024  

Junior High Saddle Bronc Steer Riding, 2 entered
No Scores

Junior High Bull Riding, 1 entered
No Score

Junior High Tie Down Roping, 7 entered

  1. George Boles, Orland, 11.48; 2. Caleb Gonzales, Standish, 16.89;  3. Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 18.09;  4. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, 21.70; 5. Colby Knoll  31.34.

Junior High Boys Goat Tying, 15 entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 9.24;  2. Tucker Martson, Biggs, 11.03;  3. George Boles, Orland, 12.63;  4. LJ Kanakis, Corning, 12.71; 5. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 12.81; 6 . Royce Ginochio, 12.90; 7. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 13.50; 8. Roper Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon; 9. Jake McGrew, Vacaville, 15.27; 10. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 15.77.

Junior High Chute Dogging, 13 entered

  1. Tucker Martson, Biggs, 3.52; 2. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, 4.10; 3. Flint Moyles, Etna, 4.64; 4. George Boles, Orland, 5.36; 5.  Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 5.61; 6. Levi Andrews, Orland, 10.69; 7. Trenton McGrew, 13.44; 8. Jake McGrew, Vacaville, 21.51; 9. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, 24.14; 10. Carson Cash, Montague, 36.46.

Junior High Boys Breakaway Roping, 14 entered

  1. Colt Bray,  Montague, 3.28; 2. Max Cohn, Tehama, 3.47; 3. Royce Ginochio, 4.68; 4. LJ Kanakis,  Corning, 5.41;  5.Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 5.49; 6.Roper Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, 5.63; 7. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 5.70; 8. Jake McGrew, Vacaville, 5.71.

Junior High Team Roping, 20 teams

  1. Levi Andrews, Orlandm and Max Cohn, Tehamam 7.34; 2. Colt Bray, Montague, and Carson Cash, Montague, 10.50; 3. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, and Shayna Gomes, Etna, 14.54; 4. Rylee Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, and Flint Moyles, Etna, 18.55; 5. JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, and Caleb Gonzales, Standish, 31.25.

Junior High Ribbon Roping, 17 teams entered

  1. George Boles, Orland, and Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 10.68; 2.Levi Andrews, Orland, and Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 12.09; 3. Carson Cash, Montague, and Shayna  Gomes, Etna, 12.54. 4. Ellie Milne, Orland, and Brody Stokes, Orland, 15.83; 5. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, and Kaydin Gleason, 17.34: 6. Colby Knoll, and Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 18.10; 7. Tucker Martson, Biggs, and Raegan Johnson, Orovillle, 19.46; 8. Trenton  McGrew, Vacaville, and Reese Milne, Orland, 21.57; 9. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, and JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, 23.70; 10. Clinton Earley, Oroville, and Brielyn LaFayette, 24.17.

Junior High Girls Goat Tying, 34 entered

  1. Avery Davis, Orland, 8.15; 2. Reese Milne, Orland, 10.55; 3. Ellie Milne, Orland, 10.71; 4. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 10.77; 5. Kendall Murdaugh, 111.02; 6. Shayna Gomes, Etna, 11.63; 7. Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 11.65; 8. Falyn Owen, 11.76; 9. Isabella R Brown, Etna, 12.11; 10. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 12.65.

Junior High Pole Bending, 31 entered

  1. Brooklyn Jimenez, Crescent City, 21.822; 2. Emery McGrew, Vacaville, 21.884; 3. Paisley Burnette, 21.896; 4. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 22.268; 5. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 22.285; 6. Kenley Neer, Greenville, 22.437; 7. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 22.561; 8. Falyn Owen, 22.819; 9. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 22.922; 10. Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 23.116.

Junior High Girls Breakaway Roping, 19 entered

  1. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 4.47; 2. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 5.40; 3. Kadin Gleason, 6.44; 4. Emery McGrew, Vacaville, 6.49; 5. Isabella R. Brown, Etna, 6.52; 6. Avery Davis, Orland 16.07.

Junior High Barrel Racing, 34 entered

  1. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 14.458; 2. Brynna Skeeters, Medford, Oregon, 14.678; 3. Brooklynn Jimenez, Crescent City, 4.682; 4. Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones, 14.711; 5. Sadie Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 14.763; 6. Aliz Cornelius, Red Bluff, 14.912; 7. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 14.916; 8. Josie Abbate, 15.111; 9. Paisley Burnette, 15.131; 10. Sofia Portillo, 15.475.

The next rodeo will be held March 22-24 in Red Bluff, California, and the Junior High Finals will be April 5- 7 in Red Bluff.