Results of ‘The Shootout – Jr High Division,’ hosted by CHSRA District 1, Jan. 6 to7, 2024, Red Bluff, California

Junior High All Around Cowboy
Levi Andrews, Orland

Junior High Reserve All Around Cowboy
George Boles, Orland

Junior High All Around Cowgirl
Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood

Junior High Reserve All Around Cowgirl
Avery Davis, Orland

Junior High Bareback Steer Riding, 2 entered
No qualified scores

Junior High Saddle Bronc Steer Riding, 3 entered
No qualified scores

Junior High Bull Riding, 7 entered
1. Lane Sites, District 1, 45.

Junior High Team Roping, 24 teams entered
1. George Boles, Orland, and Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 10.41. 2. Colt Bray, Montague, and Carson Cash, Montague, 11.48. 3. Tucker Martson, Biggs, and Clinton Earley, Oroville, 19.23. 4. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, and Isabella Brown, Etna, 19.27 5. Rylee Ayres, Klamath Falls, Oregon, and Flint Moyles, Etna, 19.38. 6. Colby Knoll and Royce Ginochio, District 1, 20.58. 7. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, and Kenley Neer, Greenville, 25.59. 8. Avery Davis, Orland, and L J Kanakis, Corning, 30.18.

Junior High Tie Down Roping, 7 entered
1. George Boles, Orland, 22.12. 2. Levi Andrews, Orland, 23.75. 3. Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 27.23.

Junior High Boy’s Breakaway Roping, 21 entered
1. Max Cohn, Tehama, 2.33. 2. Carson Cash, Montague, 2.59. 3. Colt Bray, Montague, 4.05. 4. Flint Moyles, Etna, 4.47. 5. Royce Ginochio, District 1, 6.91. 6. L J Kanakis, Corning, 7.85. 7. Bradley White, District 3, 8.83. 8. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 13.90.

Junior High Chute Dogging, 22 entered
1. Grady Cooley, District 2, 2.18. 2. Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 2.75. 3. Levi Andrews, Orland, 3.23. 4. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, 3.48. 5. Flint Moyles, Etna, 4.05. 6. Marcus Turner, District 3, 6.13. 7. Cole Hall, District 3, 6.65. 8. Joseph Guanella, District 2, 7.65. 9. George Boles, Orland, 7.69. 10. Carson Cash, Montague, 11.77.

Junior High Ribbon Roping, 24 teams entered
1. Levi Andrews, Orland, and Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 10.15. 2. Colby Knoll and Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 12.55. 3. George Boles, Orland, and Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 14.17. 4. Jake McGrew, Vacaville, and Emery McGrew, Vacaville, 14.88. 5. Grady Cooley and Dally Sue Hunt, District 2, 16.72. 6. Ellie Milne, Orland, and Brody Stokes, Orland, 23.21. 7. Carson Cash, Montague, and Shayna Gomes, Etna, 23.45.

Junior High Boy’s Goat Tying, 20 entered
1. George Boles, Orland, 9.60. 2. Levi Andrews, Orland, 11.81. 3. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 13.22. 4. Tucker Martson, Biggs, 13.66. 5. Colt Bray, Montague, 14.24. 6. Kanton Wagner, District 2, 14.45. 7. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 15.48. 8. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, 15.91. 9. Royce Ginochio, District 1, 16.32. 10. Jake McGrew, Vacaville, 16.78.

Junior High Girls Goat Tying, 62 entered
1. Avery Davis, Orland, 8.92. 2. Jadyn Owens, District 2, 9.75. 3. Ellie Black, District 3, 9.83. 4. Reese Milne, Orland, 10.08. 5. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 11.90. 6. Stella Aleman, District 2, 10.72. 7. Ellie Milne, Orland, 11.62. 8. Isabella Brown, Etna, 11.85. 9. Shayna Gomes, Etna, 11.90. 10. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 12.74.

Junior High Girls Breakaway Roping, 40 entered
1. Shayna Gomes, Etna, 4.11. 2. Avery Davis, Orland, 4.27.3. Kadin Gleason, District 1, 4.51. 4. JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, 5.19. 5. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 5.28. 6. Jadyn Owens, District 2, 5.52. 7. Dally Sue Hunt, District 2, 16.49. 8. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 23.72. 9. Rylie Slaight, District 2, 27.48. 10.  Jenna Bean, District 2, 29.46.

Junior High Barrel Racing, 68 entered
1. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 13.747. 2. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 14.254. 3. Alyssa Molina, Gerber, 14.399. 4. Brooklynn Jimenez, Crescent City, 14.432. 5. Kaydin Gleason, District 1, 14.447. 6. Breanne Guanella, District 2, 14.494. 7. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 14.507. 8. Kailey Snell, District 2, 14.583. 9. Alix Cornelius, Red Bluff, 14.781. 10. Shayna Gomes, Etna, 14.806.

Next rodeo for High School and Junior High is Feb. 9 -11, at Red Bluff Tehama District Fairgrounds.