Supes approve board, district appointments

Concluding election season, the Lassen County Board of Supervisors approved the nominees who ran uncontested for various seats on local boards and districts in lieu of election.

During the Tuesday, Nov. 27 meeting, the supervisors unanimously approved the uncontested nominees as part of the information and consent calendar.

Those appointed in lieu of election are as follows:

 

Spalding Community Services District: Michael Arnold, Edward Lawson and Darren Read will serve until December 2022.

 

Leavitt Lake Community Services District: Stuart Speer and Dallas Langley will serve until December 2020 and Linda Hyatt and Dan Daly will be on the district until December 2022.

 

Westwood Community Services District: Neil Young will serve on the board until December 2020, and Robert Compton and Mary Hasselwander are appointed to December 2022.

 

Big Valley Fire Protection District: Gary Graham and Dennis McGarr are appointed until December 2022.

 

Doyle Fire Protection District: Steve Victory and Brian Catron are short term members, with seats up in December 2020, and Louis Mecredy will serve until December 2022.

 

Hallelujah Junction Fire Protection District: Doris Woloszyn is on the board to December 2022.

 

Lake Forest Fire Protection District: Scott Nordstrom will serve on the district to December 2020, and Darrell Foster and Cindy Stout will serve to December 2022.

 

Standish-Litchfield Fire Protection District: Steven Hitchcock will be on the board to December 2020.

 

Susan River Fire Protection District: Judith Davis and Craig Hemphill will serve on the board to December 2022.

 

Lassen Library District: Alfred Vasquez is on the board to December 2020, and Mary Meserve and Riki Jo Dimond are appointed to the board to December 2022.

 

Susanville Sanitary District: Ernie Peters is on the board to December 2020, and David French and Dale Soule are on the board through December 2022.

Lassen Municipal Utility District: Bud Bowden and Jess Urionaguena will continue to serve through December 2023.

 

Herlong Public Utility District: Michael Maguire and Cynthia Wheeler will be on the board to December 2023.

 

Lassen County Board of Education: Patti Hagata will serve through December 2020 and Dan Owens and Wanda Bushong are on the board until December 2022.

 

Big Valley Join Unified School District: Robert Erickson is appointed to the board to December 2022 and Deborah Peck’s seat will be up in December 2022.

 

Fort Sage Unified School District: Janice Gotcher and James Everett are on the board to December 2022.

 

Janesville Union Elementary School District: David Renner is on the board to December 2020 and Charity Moore and Lee Stone Bailey are on the district board to December 2022.

 

Johnstonville Elementary School District: Reesia Rice and Krystle Hollandsworth are on the board to December 2022.

 

Lassen Community College Board of Trustee: Lou Hamilton will continue on the board to December 2022.

 

Lassen Union High School District: Skip Jones and Margie Teeter remain on the board to December 2022.

 

Ravendale-Termo Elementary School District: Robert Jim Stokes sits on the board until December 2020.

 

Richmond Elementary School District: Mark Rotlisberger, William Jarrett Ellena and John Wilczynski are on the board until December 2022.

 

Shaffer Elementary School District: Kathi Sherman is appointed to the board, with her seat up in December 2022.

 

Susanville School District: Jolene Philliips, Camille Buehler and James Hall are on the board to December 2022.

 

Westwood Unified School District: Jodie Gunn and Pamela Pettengill are appointed to the board to December 2022.