High School Rodeo results

Results District 1 California High School Rodeo Association Rodeo No. 6, March 31-April 2, Red Bluff.

Barrel Racing, 43 entered

  1. Mariella Passalacqua, Healdsburg, 28.722. 2. Elthia Gomes, Etna, 28.745. 3. Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, 28.796. 4. Makenna Baker, Chico, 29.02. 5. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 29.064. 6. Myka Jo Stroup, Redding, 29.068. 7. Jocelyn Adams, Redding, 29.279. 8. Jaclyn Cole, Bonanza, Oregon, 29.382. 9. Francie Heffernan, Fort Jones, 29.414. 10. Danica Wagner, Los Molinos, 29.600.

Breakaway Roping, 26 entered

  1. Aidyn Hoy, Anderson, 6.48. 2. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 6.57. 3. Dilyn Dicharry, Butte City, 7.55. 4. Danica Wagner, Los Molinos, 8.02/. 5. Gracie Sherrick, Redding, 9.74. 6. Makenna Baker, Chico, 16.63. 7. Riley Bitle, Artois, 17.85. 8. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, 19.10. 9. Kylyn Watkins, Ukiah, 22.39. 10. Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, 28.99.

Pole Bending, 38 entered

  1. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 43.557. 2. Paden Cash, Eagle Point, Oregon, 43.868. 3. Mariella Passalacqua, Healdsburg, 44.423. 4. Haley Templeton, Red Bluff, 44.875. 5. Gracie Sherrick, Redding, 45.280. 6. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 45.368. 7. Alexandra Hundley, Lakeport, 45.756. 8. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 46.375. 9. Ashley Adams, Bieber, 46.466. 10. Danica Wagner, Los Molinos, 46.474.

Goat Tying, 30 entered

  1. Claire Boles, Orland, 17.88. 2. Baylee Ladner, Oregon, 18.29. 3. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 21.11. 4. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, 21.63. 5. Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, 22.24. 6. Makenna Baker, Chico, 22.61. 7. Mackenzie Hughes, Cedarville, 23.99. 8. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 24.39. 9. Hailey Hutchings, Fall River Mills, 24.85. 10. Aidyn Hoy, Anderson, 25.12.

Girls Cutting, 11 entered

  1. Haley Templeton, Red Bluff, 146. 2. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, 143. 3. Jocelyn Adams, Redding, 136. 4. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 135. 5. Maia Mayer, Los Molinos, 134. 6. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, and Claire Boles, Orland, 133. 8. Chaleigh Merkley, Flournoy, 131. 9. Tessa Walker, Redding, 130. 10. Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, 129.

Boys Cutting, 5 entered

  1. Tanner Kerr, Red Bluff, 144. 2. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 139. 3. Hayden Boles, Orland, 137. 4. Carson Pray, Red Bluff, 135. 5. Blake Earley, Oroville, 128.

Bareback Riding, 1 entered

  1. Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 63/1.

Saddle Bronc Riding, 1 entered

  1. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 67/1.

Bull Riding, 1 entered

  1. Cooper Bonham, Red Bluff, 70/1.

Steer Wrestling, 6 entered

  1. James Johnson, Etna, 31.13. 2. Cody Cash, Montague, 7.66/1. 3. Tanner Kerr, Red Bluff, 8.39/1. 4. Karl Johnson, Etna, 8.94/1. 5. Ilan Davis, Orland, 9.21/1. 6. Hayden Boles, Orland, 15.25/1.

Tie Down Roping, 14 entered

  1. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 28.53. 2. Hayden Boles, Orland, 30.78. 3. Blake Myers, Fall River Mills, 32.57. 4. Tanner Kerr, Red Bluff, 37.34. 5. Tucker Kampmann, Orland, 37.93. 6. Trace Conard, Corning, 40.89. 7. Cutter Nash, Standish, 45.43. 8. Jhett Neer, Greenville, 46.91. 9. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 12.85/1. 10. Wyatt Stokes, Orland, 13.45/1.

Team Roping, 18 teams entered

  1. Danica Wagner, Los Molinos, and Tucker Kampmann, Orland, 19.75. 2. Makenna Baker, Chico, and Wyatt Stokes, Orland, 21.41. 3. Elthia Gomes, Etna, and Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 31.88. 4. Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, and Zane Coleman, Ferndale, 33.91. 5. Jace Kelley, Upper Lake, and Logan Darst, Red Bluff, 35.00. 6. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, and Blake Myers, Fall River Mills, 37.41. 7. Hayden Boles, Orland, and Ilan Davis, Orland, 37.96. 8. Brady Hill, Shasta Lake, and Gracie Sherrick, Redding, 45.81. 9. Logan Darst, Red Bluff, and Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 6.06/1. 10. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, and Tanner Kerr, Red Bluff, 8.36/1.

Next rodeo — District Finals, April 28-30 in Etna, California.