Results of CHSRA Junior High Red Bluff Shoot Out, Rodeo No. 8, Red Bluff, Jan. 7-8

Junior High Barrel Racing, 71 entered
1. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 14.598; 2. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 14.788; 3. Brayden Bacchi, District 3, 15.068; 4. Stella Aleman, District 2, 15.186; 5. Triniti Freudenberg, District 2, 15.334 6. Alyssa Molina, Gerber, 15.347; 7. Maddee Baker, Chico, 15.417; 8. Bristol Bullivant, District 3, 15.419; 9. Ava Sundberg, District 2, 15.451; 10. Ryland Gardner, Elk Creek, 15.457; 11. Macy Benson, Alturas, 15.490; and 12. Mae Musachia, Milford, 15.495.

Junior High Bull Riding, 10 entered
1. Kaden Mangrum, District 2, 46; and 2. Cole Lacy, Merrill, OR, 32.

Junior High Bareback Steer Riding, 5 entered
1. Tyler Saunders, District 2, 43.

Junior High Saddle Bronc Riding, 5 entered
1. Richard Ferri, District 2, 56; and 2. Giovanni Kent, Red Bluff, 46.

Junior High Tie Down Roping, 6 entered
1. Rhett Milne, Orland, 18.51; 2. George Boles, Orland, 25.33; and 3. Caleb Gonzales, Standish, 29.79.

Junior High Boys Breakaway Roping, 25 entered
1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 3.53; 2. Colt Bray, Montague, 4.20; 3. Tucker Martson, Biggs, 4.33; 4. Landon Winje, District 3, 5.02; 5. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 7.43; 6. Kanton Wagner, District 2, 13.13; 7. Cole Hannah, Likely, 17.39; and 8. Layne Slater, District 2, 20.42.

Junior High Chute Dogging, 22 entered
1. Westin Oilar, Millville, 2.64; 2. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, 2.72; 3. Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 3.03; 4. George Boles, Orland, 3.39; 5. Carson Cash, Montague, 3.57; 6. Levi Andrews, Orland, 3.63; 7. Rhett Milne, Orland, 5.96; 8. Jackson Kampmann, Orland, 7.04; 9. Flint Moyles, Etna, 7.45; and 10. Slade Templeton, Red Bluff, 11.57.

Junior High Boys Goat Tying, 32 entered
1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 10.04; 2. Rhett Milne, Orland, 12.39; 3. Caleb Gonzales, Standish, 13.23; 4. Austin Cline, District 3, 14.70; 5. Landon Winje, District 3, 15.15; 6. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, 15.60; 7. Colt Bray, Montague, 16.60; 8. Grady Cooley, District 2, 17.58; 9. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 18.99; and 10. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 19.46.

Junior High Girls Goat Tying, 53 entered
1. Bristol Bullivant, District 3, 9.30; 2. Avery Davis, Orland, 9.51; 3. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 10.09; 4. Jadyn Owens, District 2, 10.47; 5. Braelynn Munk, District 2, 10.48; 6. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 10.60; 7. Ellie Milne, Orland, 10.66; 8. Brayden Bacchi, District 3, 10.86; 9. Reese Milne, Orland, 10.87; and 10. Madelyn Hein, District 3, 11.6.

Junior High Girls Breakaway Roping, 43 entered
1. Addison Jones, Red Bluff, 4.14; 2. Kylie Hein, District 3, 4.33; 3. Brayden Bacchi, District 3, 4.60; 4. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 4.81; 5. Bristol Bullivant, District 3, 4.83; 6. Maisie Heffernan, Fort Jones, 6.00; 7. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 6.38; 8. Isabella Brown, Etna, 8.62; and 9. Kenley Neer, Greenville, 16.91.

Junior High Pole Bending, 69 entered
1. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 21.630; 2. Stella Aleman, District 2, 21.726; 3. Alyssa Molina, Gerber, 22.347; 4. Breanne Guanella, District 2, 22.637; 5. Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 22.643; 6. Rylie Bryant, Orland, 22.689; 7. Kenley Neer, Greenville, 23.272; 8. Kailey Snell, District 2, 23.310; 9. Kylie Hein, District 3, 23.471; and 10. Toni Kanakis, Corning, 23.570.

Junior High Team Roping, 21 teams entered
1. George Boles, Orland, and Max Cohn, Tehama, 7.09; 2. Georgia Foster and Austin Cline, District 3, 8.66; 3. Colt Bray, Montague and Carson Cash, Montague, 10.59; 4. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, and Darren McDonald, Vacaville, 16.18; 5. Kanton Wagner and Layne Slater, District 2, 23.79; 6. Tucker Martson, Biggs, and Clinton Earley, Oroville, 27.14; and 7. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, and Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 27.39.

Junior High Ribbon Roping, 20 teams entered
1. Rhett Milne, Orland, and Ellie Milne, Orland, 8.72; Levi Andrews, Orland, and Maddee Baker, Chico, 9.09; 3. Max Cohn, Tehama, and Avery Davis, Chico, 13.29; 4. George Boles, Orland, and Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 13.81; 5. Colt Bray, Montague, and Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 19.45; 6. Caleb Gonzales, Standish, and Mae Musachia, Milford, 19.70; 7. Layne Slater and Braelynn Munk, District 2, 21.39; 8. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, and Josie Landon, Durham, 27.15; and 9. Tucker Martson, Biggs and Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 27.35.

Next rodeo for District 1 Junior High will be Feb. 10-12, 2023.