And they call the thang a rodeo!

District 1 California High School Rodeo results

Results District 1 California High School Rodeo Association Rodeo Number 1 held in Red Bluff, California, Sept. 16-17, 2023

Saddle Bronc Riding, 5 entered

  1. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 141. 2. Cody Cash, Montague, 0/1.

Bareback Riding, 1 entered

  1. Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 119.

Bull Riding, 3 entered

  1. Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 73/1.

Tie Down Roping, 9 entered

  1. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 22.17. 2. Hayden Boles, Orland, 28.02. 3. Rhett Milne, Orland, 28.03. 4. Jace Kelley, 31.03.
  2. Ilan Davis, Orland, 33.88. 6. Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 35.93. 7. Wyatt Stokes, Orland, 12.73/1. 8. Blake Earley, Oroville, 16.12/1.
  3. Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 21.15/1.

Steer Wrestling, 5 entered

  1. Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 19.15. 2. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 21.04. 3. Ilan Davis, Orland, 22.66 4. Karl Johnson, Etna, 8.51/1.
  2. Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 18.73/1.

Team Roping, 27 teams entered

  1. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, and Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 28.17. 2.Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, and Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 33.69. 3. Danica Wagner, Los Molinos, and Tucker Kampmann, Orland, 40.57. 4. Haden Boles, Orland, and Ilan Davis, Orland, 41.82. 5. Hope Kell, and ghost Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 42.35. 6. Carson Pray, Red Bluff, and Jhett Neer, Greenville, 45.37. 7. Alexis Molina, Gerber, and Addison Jone, 10.13/1.  8. Austin LaFayette, Oroville, and Blake Earley, Oroville, 12.57/1. 9. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, and  Jace Kelley, 14.63/1. 10. Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, and Zane Coleman, Ferndale, 16.16/1.

Boys and Girls Cutting, 17 entered

  1. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, 143. 2. Haley Templeton, Red Bluff, 142. 3. Hope Kell, 141.
  2. Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, and Jace Kelley, 138. 6. Maia Mayer, Los Molinos, 137. 7. Sophia Halsey Diehl, Orland, 136. 8. Claire Boles, Orland, and Blake Earley, Oroville, 132. 10. Hayden Boles, Orland, Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, Jocelyn Adams, Redding, and Jozie Hannah, Likely, 130.

Barrel Racing, 48 entered

  1. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 36.001. 2. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 36.081. 3. Paden Cash, Eagle Point, Oregon, 36.163. 4. Danica Wagner, Los Molinos, 36.251. 5. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 36.323. 6. Danika Davis, Chico, 36.400. 7. Jocelyn Adams, Redding, 36.371. 8. Savannah Kampmann, Orland, 36.766. 9. Addison Jones, Red Bluff, 36.862. 10. Maia Mayer, Los Molinos, 36.974.

Goat Tying, 29 entered

  1. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 18.78. 2. Hope Kell, 20.87. 3. Mackenzie Hughes, Cedarville, 21.37. 4. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 21.56. 5. Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, 22.35. 6. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, 22.54. 7. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 22.66. 8. Maddee Baker, Chico, 23.33. 9. Hailey Hutchings, Fall River Mills, 24.17. 10. Danika Davis, Chico, 24.24.

Breakaway Roping, 40 entered

  1. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, 7.20. 2. Lexi Kanakis, Corning, 7.53. 3. Kaley Schorovsky, Los Molinos, and Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, 7.65. 5. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 9.83. 6. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 10.25. 7. Hope Kell, 16.47. 8. Elthia Gomes, Etna, 16.69. 9. Riley Bitle, Artois, 21.87. 10. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 2.78/1.

Pole Bending, 38 entered

  1. Elthia Gomes, Etna, 43.287. 2. Francie Heffernan, Fort Jones, 43.617. 3. Maisie Heffernan, Fort Jones, 44.113. 4. Danika Davis, Chico, 44.501. 5. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 44.655. 2. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 44.844. 7. Kacie Murdaugh, 45.274. 8. Maia Mayer, Los Molinos, 45.879. 9. Alexandra Hundley, Lakeport, 47.288. 10. Molly Teuscher, Alturas, 47.743.

Results Junior High District 1 California High School Rodeo Association Rodeo Number 2, Sept. 17, 2023, Red Bluff, California

Junior High Boys Breakaway Roping, 6 entered

  1. Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 3.27. 2. Colt Bray, Montague, 3.66. 3. Carson Cash, Montague, 3.84. 4. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, 4.44. 5. Max Cohn, Tehama, 13.00. 6. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 20.92.

Junior Chute Dogging, 13 entered

  1. George Boles, Orland, 3.32. 2. Levi Andrews, Orland, 3.84. 3. Jack Kerr, Red Bluff, 4.27. 4. Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 5.25. 5. Carson Cash, Montague, 5.75. 6. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 6.08. 7. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 6.30. 8. Flint Moyles, Etna, 8.83.

Junior Tie Down Roping, 5 entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 14.82. 2. George Boles, Orlan, 16.23. 3. Caleb Gonzales, Standish, 28.03.

Junior Bull Riding, 1 entered

  1. Lane Sites, 53.

Junior Saddle Bronc Steer Riding, 2 entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 64. 2. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 61.

Junior Boys Goat Tying, 17 entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, 12.23. 2. Clinton Earley, Oroville, 12.63. 3. George Boles, Orland, 12.81. 4. Colt Bray, Montague, 14.06. 5. Trenton McGrew, Vacaville, 16.12.. 6. Bodie Kingdon, Taylorsville, 16.26 7. Lucas Hilton, Cottonwood, 16.32. 8. Darren McDonald, Vacaville, 16.83. 9. Royce Ginochio, 18.04. 10. LJ Kanakis, Corning, 19.49.

Junior Team Roping, 19 teams entered

  1. Colt Bray, Montague, and Carson Cash, Montague, 8.29. 2. Colby Knoll, and Royce Ginochio, 18.07. 3. JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, and Caleb Gonzales, Standish, 20.10. 4. Levi Andrews, Orland, and Max Cohn, Tehama, 25.22. 5. George Boles, Orland, and Dalton Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 28.53.

Junior Girls Goat Tyling, 30 entered

  1. Avery Davis, Orland, 10.03. 2. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 11.27. 3. JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, 11.90. 4. Ellie Milne, Orland, 13.06. 5. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 13.42. 6. Kaydin Gleason, 13.80. 7. Falyn Owen, 13.81. 8. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 14.02. 9. Reese Milne, Orland, 14.21. 10. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 14.32.

Junior Pole Bending, 33 entered

  1. Brooklynn Jimenez, Crescent City, 22.235. 2. Kenley Neer, Greenville, 22.429. 3. Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 22.574. 4. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 22.635. 5. Paisley Burnette, 22.658. 6. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 22.674. 7. Emery McGrew, Vacaville, 23.118. 8. Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 23.919. 9. Alix Cornelius, Red Bluff, 24.317. 10. Lucy Bartneck, Etna, 24.328.

Junior Barrel Racing, 33 entered

  1. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 17.562. 2. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 18.189. 3. Brooklynn Jimenez, Crescent City, 18.207. 4. Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 18.235. 5. Kaydin Gleason, 18.250. 6. Alyssa Molina, Gerber, 18.370. 7. Sadie Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 18.613. 8. Isabella Brown, Etna, 18.661. 9. Peyton Bartneck, Etna, 18.934. 10. Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 19.122.

Junior Girls Breakaway Roping, 22 entered

d1. Shayna Gomes, Etna, 3.09. 2. Brylee Small, Fall River Mills, 4.26. 3. Rylan Gardner, Elk Cree, 4.41. 4. Ellie Milne, Orland, 5.21. 5. JJ Heffernan, Fort Jones, 5.27. 6. Aubree Morris, 6.80. 7. Kaydin Gleason, 7.04. 8. Jordyn Staley, Cottonwood, 9.09.

Junior Ribbon Roping, 18 teams entered

  1. Levi Andrews, Orland, and Rylan Gardner, Elk Creek, 9.54. 2. Carson Cash, Montague, and Shayna Gomes, Etna, 11.79. 3. Caleb Gonzales, Standish, and Tessa Heffernan, Fort Jones, 12.51. 4. Dalton Vandeburgh,Cottonwood, and Sadie Vandeburgh, Cottonwood, 13.80. 5. Colt Bray, Montague, and Hayden Hansen, Fort Jones, 17.60. 6. Colby Knoll, and Brooklyn Mueller, Red Bluff, 22.62. 7. Tucker Martson, Biggs, and Raegan Johnson, Oroville, 23.69.

Next rodeo will be October 6-8, 2023 in McArthur, California.