Results of ‘The Shootout,’ hosted by CHSRA District 1, Jan. 4 to 7, 2024, Red Bluff, California

All Around Cowboy
Colton Suther, Palo Cedro

Reserve All Around Cowboy
Hank Bunting, Red Bluff

All Around Cowgirl
Rainy Minton, Witter Springs

Reserve All Around Cowgirl
Ricki Thiel, District 3

Bareback Riding, 1 entered
1. Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 66/1.

Saddle Bronc Riding, 3 entered
1. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, 56. 2. Cody Cash, Montague, 147.

Bull Riding, 12 entered
1. Richard Ferri, District 2, 65/1. 2. Kevin Roundtree, District 2, 60/1. 3. Cooper Bonham, Red Bluff , 55/1. 

Steer Wrestling, 10 entered
1. Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 10.02. 2. Clayton Cooley, District 2, 30.44. 3. Reger Graham, District 3, 34.15. 4. Ilan Davis, Orland, 15.23/1. 5. Karl Johnson, Etna, 15.54/1. 6. Cody Cash, Montague, 18.27/1.

Tie Down Roping, 23 entered
1. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 21.62. 2. Trace Conard, Corning, 25.27. 3. Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 27.12. 4. Hayden Boles, Orland , 27.37. 5. Blake Earley, Oroville, 48.17. 6. Wyatt Bullivant, District 3, 13.30/1. 7. Luke McMullen, District 3, 13.67/1. 8. Reger Graham, District 3, 13.81/1. 9. Carson Pray, Red Bluff, 14.04/1. 10. Wyatt Stokes, Orland, 14.60/1.

Boy’s Cutting, 10 entered
1. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 146. 2. Haydon Taylor, District 3, 145. 3. Blake Earley, Oroville, 140. 4. Dawson McWhorter, Disrict 2, 136. 5. Brady Smith, District 2, 135. 6. Luke McMullen, District 3, 134. 7. Hayden Boles, Orland, and Cody Knoll, District 1, 131. 9. Cooper McWhorter, District 2, 72/1. 10. Jace Kelley, District 1, 69/1.

Reined Cow Horse, 11 entered
1. Colton Suther, Palo Cedro, 139.5. 2. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, 139. 3. Hope Kell, 138.5. 4. Maia Mayer, Los Molinos, 132.5. 5. Jessie Wilson, Los Molinos, 128.5. 6. Hunter Kendl, 127. 7. Tylynn Arteaga, 126. 8. Jozie Hannah, Likely, 124.5. 9. Kate Knoll, 122.5. 10. Gracelyn Minic-Hayes, 115.5.

Girl’s Cutting, 21 entered
1. Haley Templeton, Red Bluff, 145.5. 2. Hope Kell, District 1, 144. 3. Claire Boles, Orland, 143. 4. Reaghan Langer, District 2, and Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, 14.2 6. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, 139.5. 7. Sophia Halsey Diehl, District 1, 138.5. 8. Maia Mayer, Los Molinos, 35. 9. Jozie Hannah, Likely, 134. 10. Kaycee Knott, District 3, 132.

Team Roping, 42 teams entered
1. Wyatt Bullivant and Branstan Joseph, District 3, 18.61. 2. Elthia Gomes, Etna, and Quentin Personeni, Oroville, 25.89. 3. Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, and Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, 27.18. 4. Blake White and David Guerra, District 3, 28.98. 5. Kate Knoll and Cody Knoll, District 1, 29.84 6. Richard Ferri and Jarrett Smith, District 2, 47.57. 7. Cody Cash, Montague, and Trace Conard, Corning , 49.64. 8. Shelby Waterbury and Kaycee Knott, District 3, 54.88. 9. Jasper Frost, Browns Valley, and Bryce Bidwell, Anderson, 6.77/1. 10. Canyon Darger, Ukiah, and Jace Kelley, District 1, 7.35/1.

Goat Tying, 51 entered
1. Emerald Mueller, District 2, 17.57. 2. Claire Boles, Orland, 17.80. 3. Shelby Waterbury, District 3, 18.71. 4. Danika Davis, Chico, 19.65. 5. Teegan Hill, 20.65. 6. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 20.87. 7. Mackenzie Hughes, Cedarville, 20.91. 8. Ricki Thiel, District 3, 21.61. 9. Makenna Baker, Chico, 21.85. 10. Riley Bitle, Artois, 22.07.

Breakway Roping, 62 entered
1. Jayda Staley, Cottonwood, 6.19. 2. Ricki Thiel, District 3, 6.70. 3. Rainy Minton, Witter Springs, 7.23. 4. Kassidy Vaughan, District 2, 7.77. 5. Elthia Gomes, Etna, 19.12. 6. Mackenie Frick, District 2, 3.26/1. 7. Adelia Martinez, District 1, 3.33/1. 8. Mackenzie Hughes, Cedarville, 3.54/1. 9. Francie Heffernan, Fort Jones, 3.61/1. 10. Devin Kerr, Red Bluff, 3.65/1.

Pole Bending, 83 entered
1. Regan Russ, District 2, 43.004. 2. Saige Machado, District 2, 43.399. 3. Ava Sundberg, District 2, 44.051. 4. Yvonne Morrison, District 2, 44.086. 5. Alexis Molina, Gerber, 44.150. 6. Maddie Dieter, District 3, 44.304. 7. Kaycee Knott, District 3, 44.986. 8. Tessa Sullivan, District 2, 45.187. 9. Savannah McDonald, District 2, 46.328. 10. Gracie Sherrick, Redding, 46.826.

Barrel Racing, 98 entered
1. Ricki Thiel, District 3, 28.126. 2. Kaycee Knott, District 3, 28.435. 3. Josie Keithly, District 2, 28.548. 4. Sydney Oilar, Millville, 28.561. 5. Joslyn Shults, Red Bluff, 28.606. 6. Jocelyn Adams, Redding, 28.724. 7. Mackenzie Frick, District 2, 28.896. 8. Maddie Dieter, District 3, 28.964. 9. Brynn Luna, District 2, 29.005. 10. Regan Russ, District 2, 29.047.